Athlete of the Week

  Name Sport Week Achievement
Erin Bogard Erin Bogard Girls Track 5/27/19

 

Erin had an outstanding day at the 2019 OHSAA State Track & Field
Championships on Saturday at Jesse Owens Stadium, realizing her
dream of becoming a State Champion in the Pole Vault.  After reaching
the medal stand a year ago with a 4th place finish, Erin, in her final high
school meet, cleared the bar at 12’2 to claim the title.  Erin will compete
next year at Youngstown State University.    

Lilly Herriott Lily Herriott Girls Track 5/20/19

Lily had an outstanding day at the Division 2 Region 7 Track & Field
Championships at Muskingum University.  In the high jump, Lily
cleared a personal best 5’0 to get on the medal stand.  She later
qualified for the OHSAA State Track meet as an integral part of the  
2nd place 4 x 400 meter relay and the 3rd place 4 x 800 meter relay. 
Her performances helped lead her Warriors to a 5th place team finish.   

Evan Gandee Evan Gandee Baseball 5/13/19

Evan had an outstanding week on the diamond as he helped lead
the Warriors to a Sectional title with wins over Unioto and Marietta. 
At the plate, Evan hit at a .571 clip with 1 HR – a 2 run blast in the
title clincher vs. Marietta – 2 doubles, 2 RBI and 2 runs scored.  He
had an OBP of .625 and a 1.911 OPS for the week, and was perfect
in the field with the glove.

Brett Gandee Brett Gandee Baseball 5/6/19

Brett had an outstanding week on the diamond as he helped lead
the Warriors to a 4-0 week with wins over Belpre, Waterford,
Southern and Jackson.  On the hill, Brett posted 2 wins, including
the sectional win over Jackson.  At the plate, Brett hit at a .500 clip
with 1 HR, 6 RBI and 5 runs scored.  His 3 run bases clearing triple
in the bottom of the 6th sealed the win over Jackson. He had a 1.500
OPS for the week.

Kurt Taylor Kurt Taylor Baseball 4/29/19

Kurt had an outstanding week on the diamond as he helped lead
the Warriors to a 4-0 week with wins over Fort Frye, PHS, and a
DH sweep of Eastern.  On the hill, Kurt was dominant, earning a
win and a save with 10 scoreless innings, which included 5K’s and
1 BB.  At the plate, he was equally impressive, hitting at a .538 clip
with 2 doubles, 5 RBI and 6 runs scored.  He had a 1.231 OPS for
the week.

Ethan Yost Ethan Yost Boys Track 4/22/19

Ethan had a dominant week on the oval as he paced the Warriors
to team titles at River Valley and John Glenn.  Ethan was a part of
two first place relay finishes in the 4 x 400 and the 4 x 800 Relays,
as well as the 1600 meter run.  He followed that up at the Dan
Adams Classic with four firsts in the 400, the 2000 steeple chase,
and the 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays, enroute to meet high point
honors with 25 points. 

Mya Tucker Mya Tucker Softball 4/15/19

Mya had an outstanding week on the mound for the Warriors in
wins over Marietta, Circleville, and Logan.  In leading her team
to 3 victories, Mya pitched 16 innings, striking out 32 and walking
4, while allowing just 1 run.   For the season, Mya has recorded
92 strikeouts.

Allison Werry Allison Werry Girls Track 4/8/19

Allison’s versatility was on display in two strong performances
at the Athens & Warren Invitationals.  At Athens, she scored
15.5 points and was a part of the winning 4 x 100 and
4 x 400 relays, the runner-up 4 x 200 relay, and finished 2nd in
the 800 M run.   In the Warrior Invite, she claimed 1st place
honors in the 400 Dash, the 4 x 200, 4 x 400, and 4 x 800 relays,
as she scored 17.5 points.

Drew Huffman Drew Huffman Baseball 4/1/19

In a 5-0 week for baseball, Drew posted some very impressive
numbers.  Batting from the leadoff position, Drew batted .444,
had an OBP of .737 & an OPS of 1.292, scored 8 runs,
collected 5 RBI, and had a string of 10 plate appearances with
a BB/HBP.  In addition, he pitched 3 innings in relief, earning
2 saves with a 0.00 ERA.

Justin Lough Justin Lough Boys Track 3/25/19

Justin was outstanding at the Rocky Brands Invitational in
leading the Warriors to a 2nd place team finish.  In earning
high point honors, Justin placed 1st in the 110 HH (15.58),
the 300 IH (40.47), the 4 x 400 Relay (3:31.51), and finished
6th in the 200 Dash (24.20).

Jake Herriott Jake Herriott Boys Track 3/18/19

Jake enjoyed an outstanding opening day at the Fairweather
Relays.  He was a part of 4 winning relays --- the 4 x 1600
meters, the 4 x 800 meters, the distance medley, and the
4 x 400 meter relay.  His efforts helped the Boys Track team
claim the meets’ team title

Noah Edgell Noah Edgell Baseball 3/11/19 Noah enjoyed an outstanding week on the diamond for the
Warriors.  In addition to pitching 3 scoreless innings, Noah
batted .714 (5-7), scored 8 runs and had 2 RBI.                             
Peyten Kellar Peyten Kellar Wrestling 3/4/19 Peyten capped off a sensational sophomore season by
earning All-Ohio honors for the second straight year with
a 7th place finish at the Ohio State Wrestling Championships. 
Peyten finished the season with a 48-5 record, giving him 99
wins for his career.                           
Tristan Duffey Tristan Duffey Wrestling 2/25/19 Tristan capped off his wrestling career with a 6th place finish
in the 145 lb. weight class at the Districts.  Tristan ended his
senior season with a record of 34-18, moving his career win
total to 122, good for 10th best in the program’s history. 
Seth Dennis Seth Dennis Boys Basketball 2/18/19 Seth led the Warriors to a Sectional Basketball Title and a 
return trip to the Convo by defeating Vinton County 61-55.  
In the win Seth scored 16 points and dished out 6 assists
to lead his team.    
 
Jake Baumgard Jake Baumgard Boys Basketball 2/11/19 Jake, a sophomore post, had an outstanding 3 game week
on the JV team.  He scored 14 points against Parkersburg
South in a loss, 12 points against Chillicothe in a win, and 
a season high 24 points in a win against Logan.  
Trent Sayre Trent Sayre Wrestling 2/4/19 Trent helped lead the Warriors to a 6th place finish out of 
25 team Panther Classic at Buckeye Local.  He captured
1st place honors with a pin in the 152lb weight class finals.
Trent finished 5-0 and improved his season record to 40-5.
Dylan Anderson Dylan Anderson  Wrestling 1/28/19 Dylan helped lead the Warriors to a sweep of Eastern and
Fort Frye on senior night by posting two wins (both by pins).
He then earned two more win at the Ohio Duals, which 
included his 100th victory.  Dylan wrestles in the 182lb weight
class.
Millie Ryan Millie Ryan Girls Basketball 1/21/19 Millie helped lead the Lady Warriors in key victories over
Williamstown and Marietta in a 2-1 week by posting 7 points,
26 rebounds, 7 blocks, and 8 assists, in addition to playing
some very solid defense in the post.  
Clay Miller Clay Miller Boys Basketball 1/14/19 Clay poured in a career high 27 points and grabbed 8 rebounds 
as the Warriors avenged an earlier loss to Marietta by downing 
their arch rival 70-53.  For the week, Clay averaged 17.5 ppg and
7.5 rpg.  
Olivia Alloway Olivia Alloway Girls Basketball 1/7/19 Olivia led her team in scoring with 23 points, including six 3 pointers
in a thrilling come from behind 50-48 victory against arch rival Fort
Frye.  Olivia's efforts were instrumental in helping her team erase a
20 point first quarter deficit.  
Noah Nichols Noah Nichols Boys Basketball 12/31/18 In two games Noah led his team in scoring with 38 total points.  He 
scored 26 against Spring Valley and a hard fought 12 against Fort
Frye.  The 26 point night followed a 25 point performance against
New Lexington at home the previous week.
Cole Coleman Cole Coleman Wrestling 12/24/18 At Americas Best Value Inn Invitational in St Clairsville, Cole Compiled
a record of 8-1 (including 2 pins) to finish 2nd in his weight class 113.  
His outstanding efforts helped pace the Warriors to a 4th place finish
in a strong field of 18 teams.  
Sarah Schriner Sarah Schriner Girls Basketball 12/17/18

Sarah, a freshman guard, led her team to wins over Marietta (JV),
Wheeling Park (Fr), and Waterford (JV) in a busy week.  In the three
games she was steady, scoring 19 points and playing some
outstanding defense.   

Jake Welch Jake Welch Wrestling 12/10/18 Jake, returning to the mat after a year hiatus, helped pace the
Warriors to the championship of the Washington Courthouse INV
with a 3-2 record.  He finished 4th in his weight class and had 3 pins
on the day.
Molly Grayson Molly Grayson Girls Basketball 12/3/18 Molly helped lead her team to a 2-0 week with wins over Linsly and 
Athens.  In both games she led her team in scoring, as she dropped
17 and 15 points, respectively.  
Brock Bowen Brock Bowen Wrestling 11/26/18 Brock, a first year wrestler, competed in his first varsity match at 
Cambridge in the 170lb weight class.  Brock claimed 7th place honors,
finishing with an overall record of 2-2.  He included 2 pins.
Allison Roddy Allison Roddy Cheerleading 11/19/18 Allison is a 4-year varsity letter winner.  She received the MVP award
her Junior year and is the main flyer in her stunt group.  Last year 
Allison was a part of the 1st place varsity divisioon and Grand
Champion team in the Buckeye All-Star Cheerleading Competition.
In her spare time Allison volunteers coaching the pee-wee 
cheerleaders.  
Mikinzi Heiss Mikinzi Heiss Cheerleading 11/12/18 Mikinzi is a 4 year varsity letter winner in cheer, and is a solid base
in her stunt groups.  She helped lead the cheer squad to first place
honors in the varsity division and designation of Grand Champion
at the Buckeye All-Star Cheerleading Competition.  Mikinzi is also
an active member of HPAC, volunteering her time working with 
foster and adopted children. 
Trent Sayre Trent Sayre Boys Cross Country 11/5/18 Trent was the lone Warrior State Cross Country Championships
qualifier, marking the 3rd time in his 3-year career accomplishing
that feat.  In less than ideal running conditions, Trent finished with
a time of 17:25.5, placing 45th out of a strong field of 178 runners.
Casey Brague Casey Brague Girls Cross Country 10/22/18

Casey helped lead the Girls Cross Country team to their 2nd straight
appearance in Regionals.  At Regionals Casey was the Lady Warriors
top finisher with a time of 20:59.9, placing 45th out of a strong field of
151 runners.  

Clay Miller Clay Miller Football 10/15/18 Clay helped lead the Warriors to their 2nd win of the season on senior 
night, as he scored two touchdowns.  On defense he had 3 assisted
tackles, one solo tackle and one broken up pass.  He also had two key 
blocks that led to TDs.
Morgan Chapman Morgan Chapman Girls Soccer 10/8/18 Morgan scored the game tying goal with 1:03 left in the game against 
Alexander, a team that had previously beaten Warren 3-0.  Morgan 
then capped off the week with a hat trick against Tyler Consolidated
on Senior Night.  
Brennan Perdue Brennan Perdue Boys Cross Country 10/1/18 Brennan earned All-OVAC honors as a freshman in the big school 5A 
division with a top 30 finish in the OVAC Championship.  Brennan's time 
was second on the team and helped lead the Warriors to a 4th place 
finish.  
Brandon Simoniette Brandon Simoniette Football 9/24/18 Brandon accounted for 2 of the 3 TD’s in the Warriors come from behind
20-14 victory over Crooksville.  He ended 11 of 22 passing for 127 yards
and a TD, and carried the ball 11 times for 62 yards, including the game 
winning 33 yard score with 3:03 remaining.  Brandon played every snap
of the game except 2 PAT's.
Devanne Reynolds Devanne Reynolds Girls Cross Country 9/17/18 Devanne was the overall winner of the Federal Hocking Lancer INV,
out-distancing the field of 56 runners in the 5K with a time of 21:13:54.
Her efforts led her team to a second place finish.
Chloe Rader Chloe Rader Girls Golf 9/10/18 Chloe's leadership, positive attitude, and great body language have 
postively affected impacted the younger players and have led
the team to new heights.  She scored in both matches this week,
lowering her average for the year.  She was one shot from shooting 
her personal best.  
Hannah Jankauskas Hannah Jankauskas Girls Golf 9/3/18 Hannah led the team to an undedfeated week, as she finished secon
overall and medalist in two matches.  She helped the team establish
and break new season lows for the season.
Seth Dennis Seth Dennis Boys Golf 8/27/18 Seth carded a team best 38 at Cliffside against Gallia.  He also helped
the golf team place first place at the Westfall INV by carding a 76 at
Crown Hill Golf Course and winning overall medalist out of 90 golfers.
 
Madison Foy Madison Foy Volleyball 8/20/18 Through three games Madison is second in kills (21) and has
43 digs.  Her all around performance has led the Warriors to a
2-1 start to the season.
Zoe Miller Zoe Miller Girls Golf 8/13/18 Zoe led the team to an undefeated week by scoring the medalist
position in two of the team's three matches. 
She set a personal best nine hole round during the week. 
Zoe's constant positive attitude has been mentioned
as a key to the confidence and improvment by several of her younger
and less experienced teammates.
 
Austin Barta Austin Barta Boys Golf 8/6/18  Austin was tournament medalist against Parkersburg with a 76.  
He also made the all tournament team at the Lakeside INV with a
score of 76.

 

Warren Local High School Athletics
Warren High School 130 Warrior Drive
Vincent , OH 45784
SchoolPointe logo